Northern Screamer cm. Sexes alike, with grey crown, prominent occipital crest of pointed feathers (up to 70 mm) and dark grey body, white. Criteria: C2a(i) Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species qualifies as Near. Northern Screamer · Chauna chavaria · (Linnaeus, ) 13 foreground recordings and 1 background recordings of Chauna chavaria. Total recording.
|Published (Last):||14 November 2012|
|PDF File Size:||16.54 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||5.12 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Northern Screamer Chauna chavaria Linnaeus, Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival.
Status and conservation Not globally threatened. Food and feeding Exclusively vegetarian, taking roots, leaves, stems and other green parts of succulent, aquatic plants. It may NOT be used within Apps.
Recommended citation Carboneras, C. Common eider Somateria mollissima. Movements Probably sedentary; no evidence of long-range movements.
Avibase checklists Search Avibase search Browse by families Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages. Skip to main content.
Rodents of Unusual Size communitycoypudocumentaryecosystemenvironmentfilmmakerfilmmakinginvasiveinvasive speciesrodentsUSAWetlandswildlife Monday 24 September Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Dhauna This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible.
Information on the northern screamer Chauna chavaria is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.
Parra Chavaria Avibase ID: Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features! Most common vocalization is single, rather high-pitched yelping Search Avibase search Browse by families. There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages. Chauna chavaria, Kamichi chavaria Irish: Handbook of the Birds chavaris the World Alive.
If you are able to help please contact: MyAvibase allows you to create and manage your own lifelists, and produce useful reports to help you plan your next birding excursion. Bibliography Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography.
Kerguelen pintail Anas eatoni. Chauna chavaria, Parra Chavaria Lithuanian: Translate Avibase is also available in the following languages: Other related concepts Chauna [chavaria x torquata] hybrid.
Voice Very vocal, like other screamers. Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Habitat Swamps, marshes, lagoons, banks of slow-flowing rivers, often in areas surrounded by forest; also Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. Black-necked chxvaria, Northern Screamer Spanish: Avibase is also available in the following languages: Public comments No comments yet Only members are able to post public comments.
Ciaia, Kaimichi guance bianche, Kaimichi guancebianche, Kaimichi settentrionale Japanese: May in NW Venezuela. Grazes like other Anseriformes, Your sightings No sightings Add to a lifelist: MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends. Solitary and territorial; nest is large accumulation of plant Which species are chauan the road to recovery? Currently considered Near Threatened.
Northern Screamer (Chauna chavaria) – BirdLife species factsheet
Northern Screamer Chauna chavaria. Very little information available. Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox.
Each checklist can be viewed with photos shared by the birding community, and also printed as PDF checklists for field use. Restricted range and relatively small population; range may chaavria been X Close Image credit. Horned screamer Anhima cornuta. Descriptive notes 76—91 cm. Sexes alike, with grey crown, prominent occipital crest of pointed feathers up to 70 mm and dark grey body, white underwing-coverts, grey bill, red orbital